Citizens of Canada, New Zealand and Australia between the ages of 18 and 30 can visit the Netherlands for a period of up to twelve months, to combine a holiday vacation with work experience. 

No work permit is required for foreigners with a Working Holiday Visa so it's possible to support yourself with any kind of work you can find.  You will need a registered address and a local bank account to get settled.

We can represent you before the Dutch Immigration Service IND and help you prepare for your embassy appointment to file your application.  Once your application is approved and you've arrived in the Netherlands, we can help you get settled by arranging your registrations with City Hall and the Dutch Immigration Service IND, and help make your immigration to the Netherlands a smooth experience.

These are the requirements to qualify for a Working Holiday Visa:

  • be an Australian, Canadian or New Zealand national;
  • be aged between 18 and 30 years, both inclusive, at the time of application (you must enter the Netherlands and register at the Immigration and Naturalisation Service before you turn 31);
  • have a national passport valid for at least fifteen months;
  • have a full medical insurance cover for the Netherlands valid for a minimum of twelve months from date of entry into the Netherlands;
  • have a return air ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one; and
  • not be accompanied by children

Contact us for a free telephone consultation
If you would like to apply for a Working Holiday Visa, call us at +31 (0)20 262 2509 or send us an email at info@expatlaw.nl for a free evaluation.